Scroll to content
Thomlinson Junior School home page

Thomlinson Junior School

Learning through experience and adventure

Staff

“Pupils told me about their caring teachers. They talked about the positive relationships that teachers have with their pupils. Pupils welcome teachers’ high expectations of them. They recognise that this helps them to achieve well.”

(Ofsted Report December 2019)

 

Members of Staff

Leadership Team

  • Mrs D Maxwell – Head Teacher & Designated Safeguarding Lead & Music Leader
  • Mrs A Brown – Deputy Head Teacher, Year 6 Teacher, Science and Art Leader & Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
  • Mrs A Drago (P/T) – SENDCo & Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
  • Miss S Manuel - Year 5 Teacher & English Leader
  • Mrs G Little - Year 5 Teacher & Maths Leader
  • Mrs L Crane - Year 6 Teacher, Computing & Assessment Leader
  • Mrs K Myers - School Business Manager

 

Class Teachers

  • Year 3
    • Miss A Jefferson History Leader & Mr H Powell -  PE Leader
    • Mrs J Easdon – Design & Technology and Educational Visits Leader
  • Year 4
    • Mrs J Wilson – PSHE and PTA Leader
    • Mrs J Watson – RE and Geography Leader
  • Year 5
    • Miss S Manuel – English Leader
    • Mrs G Little – Maths Leader
  • Year 6
    • Mrs L Crane – Computing and Assessment Leader
    • Mrs A Brown – Science and Art Leader
  • Resourced Provision
    • Mrs H Shingler - SEND Teacher
  • Sports Staff

  • Mr H Powell – PE Leader and Sports Teacher (all year groups)

 

Additional Teaching Staff

  • Mrs L Carr (P/T) – French Teacher / French Leader and 'Kidsafe' Leader
  • Mr S Bradley (P/T) – Guitar Teacher
  • Mr I Wright (P/T) – Violin Teacher
  • Mrs C Waddell (P/T) – Piano Teacher
  • Mrs H Teasdale - Music Makers (Music Teacher)

 

HLTA / Senior Teaching Assistants / Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs L Carr - HLTA
  • Mrs V Dobson - Senior Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L Paisley - Senior Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs P Pearson - Senior Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs A Watters - Senior Teaching Assistant
  • Miss C Graham - Teaching Assistant
  • Miss B Beattie - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L Blair - Teaching Assistant
  • Miss J Sharpe -  Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs M Dobinson - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs J Burns - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs T Dobson - Apprentice Teaching Assistant
  • Miss E Watters - Apprentice Teaching Assistant

 

 

Administration and Support*

  • Mrs K Myers – School Business Manager
  • Mrs A Allan – Administration Assistant
  • Mrs S Kundakci - Office Assistant
  • Mr N Harding (P/T) – Volunteer

 

Lunch Time Supervisors

  • Mrs J Nicholson
  • Mrs D Murray
  • Mrs L Timperon
  • Mrs L Pinkse
  • Mrs E Asbridge 
  • Mrs S Kundakci (Relief)
  • Mrs E Budworth (Relief)
  • Miss E McNeil (Relief)
  • Miss K Timperon (Relief)

 

Breakfast and After-School Club

  • Mrs L Blair
  • Mrs P Pearson
  • Miss B Beattie
  • Miss C Jackson
  • Miss R Speakman

 

Kitchen Staff

  • Mrs A Alderson – Kitchen Team Leader
  • Miss R Plaskett - Kitchen Assistant
  • Miss N Bicknell - Kitchen Assistant

 

Cleaning Staff

  • Vacancy – Site Manager / Caretaker 
  • Mrs M Cowie
  • Miss L Brough
  • Mrs W Fearon
  • Mrs L Owens (Relief)

 

Crossing Patrols ( mployed by Orian Solutions)

  • Mr M Owens – High Street
  • Mrs J Graham – West Street

 

*Office opening hours:
Monday – Friday: 8:30am – 3:45pm